RETURN TO: STATS
HOME PAGE

CURRENT STANDINGS FOR YEAR 29
March 7, 2021 -- March 6, 2022
Weeks 1426 -- 1478

UPDATED THROUGH WEEK 1440


Comments on this format, and suggestions for enhancements and improvements, will be at least read by us.


KEY TO TABLE

HONORS
YEAR 29 AND CAREER
  • Y1V, Year 1 Veteran: Got ink in Weeks 1 through 52.
  • PRL, Persistent Remaining Loser: Got ink every Year so far.
  • HOF, Hall of Fame: Reached 500 inks, inducted at annual Holiday Party in January.
  • LOTY, Loser of the Year: Loser with the most ink in a Contest Year.
  • ROTY, Rookie of the Year: New Loser with the most ink in a Contest Year, with less than two full Years since debut.
  • MIL, Most Imporved Loser: Loser with the most ink in a Contest Year, compared to his or her non-zero performance the previous Year.
  • LIL, Least Imporved Loser: Loser with the least ink in a Contest Year, compared to his or her non-zero performance the previous Year.
  • TGL, Top-Grossing Loser: Loser with the most ink in a Contest Year.

    Starting with Year 15, all of the above annual awards, except for Top-Grossing Loser, may be won only once.

  • RK (Rank): Determined by your total ink since the beginning of this Year, or for all Years.
  • DBU (Debut): Week of your first appearance.
  • TOT (Total): Your ink for this Year, or for all Years.
  • Ink Types:
      W: Wins, whether of the regular contest or the auxiliary contests
      1: 1st Runner-Up, now not in use
      2: 2nd Place, previously 2nd Runner-Up
      3: 3rd Place, previously 3nd Runner-Up
      4: 4th Place, previously 4th Runner-Up
      5: 5th Runner-Up, now not in use
      6: 6th Runner-Up, now not in use
      7: 7th Runner-Up, now not in use
      8: 8th Runner-Up, now not in use
      9: 9th Runner-Up, now not in use
      R: Unranked Runner-Up, now not in use
      H: Honorable Mentions, below the fold and for Contest set-ups
      L: And Lasts
    I: Ideas for Contests
    P: Prize Donations
    T: Revised Titles
    M: Honorable-Mention Section Titles
    A: Abuse
    N: Anti-Invitationals, now not in use
    D: Dead Presidents, now not in use
    E: Ears No One Reads, now not in use
    U: Uncles, now not in use
    K: Rookie of the Week, awarded by the Czar, now not in use
    X: Something we awarded once to Neils Hoven, but now we can't remember why
  • LOSER
    Rookies (debuted after Year 27)
    Links to Permanent Inkstains
    Honors
    GRANOLA
    SMEARS
    YEAR 29 CAREER
    RKW234HLIPTMTOT DBU W123456789RHLIPTMANDEUTOTRK
    Jesse Frankovich HOF LOTY MIL LIL TGL Craven Fish Jokes12121272644555417151817539176174797838
    Duncan Stevens HOF LOTY MIL TGL Unscented Vans213811419701719151357082434768011
    Chris Doyle HOF LOTY MIL LIL TGL He Do Lyrics311816430795921775032621752241011831021323231
    Kevin Dopart HOF LOTY ROTY LIL TGL Deviant Pork411251129626331034272711177193916113122116193
    Mark Raffman HOF LOTY MIL LIL Frank Farm, Ma1225129979252525186535111757759
    Jeffrey Contompasis HOF LOTY MIL Enjoys Office Tramps61111111165581416221758172727545818247
    Frank Osen HOF LOTY MIL LIL Senna Fork3131693827261622467311156415
    Tom Witte Y1V PRL HOF LOTY LIL Tome Twit103316730202729266211114316110229976416482
    Gary Crockett LOTY ROTY Get To Rack, Cry921110115871171510174151133749816
    Danielle Nowlin LOTY ROTY LIL TGL Nailed Linen Owl211215995161391728441181938124
    Jonathan Jensen LOTY MIL Jan Neatens John11131312874343931110989
    Eric Nelkin E'er In Clink21101312861316368139
    Jon Gearhart LIL Jargon Hater131911110515738200233331928333
    Beverley Sharp HOF LOTY MIL Brave Shy Leper18211604141821185601819456077310
    Jeff Shirley MIL Fish Fly, Jeer19111100556117220637927435
    Todd DeLap ROTY Added Plot1610101039221113412277
    Frank Mann Frank-N-Man118109963775152117553
    David Prevar Pravda Diver14141033962593121445822431138723
    Sarah Walsh A Shawl Rash181101324111344151167
    Bill Dorner Boner Drill208198852233100427813169
    Hannah Seidel Has Eel In Hand9913831122327258
    Lawrence McGuire Crueler New Magic221784197196132502128932
    Drew Bennett Wet, Bent Nerd23776358233418521112622740
    Lee Graham Eagle Harm115711622113438194
    Jon Ketzner ROTY Non-Jerk Zen15171253246311172132
    Sam Mertens LOTY ROTY Smartens Me7713233334852100100
    Michael Gips MIL Magic Lips, Eh?27411650986692224161028134
    Jeff Hazle Elf Haj Fez6680254561112113465
    Rob Huffman Burn Off Ham!66918936520923238
    Bob Kruger Bug Broker6612713124551166
    LOSER
    Rookies (debuted after Year 27)
    Links to Permanent Inkstains
    Honors
    GRANOLA
    SMEARS
    YEAR 29 CAREER
    RKW234HLIPTMTOT DBU W123456789RHLIPTMANDEUTOTRK
    Leif Picoult Politic Fuel66140188597
    Pam Sweeney Weepy MENSA6649910174426211229231
    George Thompson No Gophers Got Me6613231121418346
    Roy Ashley LIL Horsey Lay344151205311147233875121327144517
    Richard Franklin Arr! Flinch In Dark!5513301818341
    Ward Kay Dark Way14558314261031312375
    John McCooey Ye Mojo Conch5590332219310198
    Jeff Rackow Jafferwock551386189547
    Stuart Segal Y1V Regal Status554222111826271
    Bernard Brink Barn-Bred Rink4013475912324282
    Laurie Brink A Burlier Ink44708135167178123
    Chris Damm Mad Smirch4410421124127253
    Art Grinath Rag-Thin Rat4410615121216131133521121141319
    Steve Honley Svelte Honey4444725439711188
    Mary McNamara Mr. Canary Mama4412221111720312
    Nancy McWhorter My Concern? Wrath!134302167630
    Matt Monitto Man Tit Motto1349026554132922116658
    Jonathan Paul Oh, Plan A Jaunt11241362517181272286363218140021
    Ellen Raphaeli Y1V Real Alien Help444133338222199104
    Jesse Rifkin If Inks, Jeers4413241345150170
    Dave Shombert Somber TV-Head314137414115387
    Chuck Smith Y1V HOF LOTY TGL Hit Schmuck4463127212521333698837118526
    Megan Barnett Bent A Garment53331422331103
    J. D. Berry Jr. Derby1234481113134215
    Bruce Carlson Curable Scorn2134132332138193
    Rob Cohen Echo-Born21376544285499102
    Jim Derby My Red Jib33107299528
    Stephen Dudzik Y1V PRL HOF LIL "Puke" Zenith, DDS33715815147211443582314234112059613
    Kenneth Gallant Ankle-Length Ant334671254141265145
    Susan Geariety Austere Saying123908121518342
    LOSER
    Rookies (debuted after Year 27)
    Links to Permanent Inkstains
    Honors
    GRANOLA
    SMEARS
    YEAR 29 CAREER
    RKW234HLIPTMTOT DBU W123456789RHLIPTMANDEUTOTRK
    Jonathan Hardis Had a Short Ninja33907313601169137
    Harold Mantle Y1V Maternal Hold1235131362171134
    Ann Martin Arm-Tannin'12354758219143111581
    Jamie Martindale Damn Emirate Jail!3310721010500
    Kevin Mettinger RN, Get Me 'Vite Ink!33551218121302
    John O'Byrne No Horny Jeb3333451121403153146119148
    Ellen Ryan Near Yell'n'33358312124554164
    Seth Tucker Utters "Heck!"33866221247155159
    Howard Walderman Raw and Mad Howler213212516231116711445120243
    Rob Wolf Fowl Bro12376322115763147
    Mia Wyatt Waa! My Tit!337591212457
    Hildy Zampella My Pallid Hazel2131140113821331216059
    Melissa Balmain Salable Animism731129411311571343317651
    Hil Barnett Brittle? Nah.221422221466
    Kate Baughman Hug Me At A Bank221428221472
    Perry Beider Red Berry Pie2273521234140189
    Russell Beland HOF LOTY MIL LIL TGL Dullness Baler2273312643351741141155236333371215634515454
    Kristin Braly Library Stink22130155748
    Deanna Busick Ski Abundance1127321146659
    Sue Lin Chong Y1V One-Inch Slug22357737421611119345
    Brett Dimaio Mad Riot, I Bet221333112114396
    Michael Doyle A Chile Melody221430221612
    John Folse Of Holes, N.J.1126521115118340
    Joanne Free Jeer One Fan221005238141188
    Daniel Galef Leading Flea1121187221115379
    Karen Golden OK Englander221429221725
    Larry Gray Ay, Grrrl, Ay!22923613510612178
    Rick Haynes He Is Cranky2232352421524217154
    Dan Helming Hind-Leg Man11244022302137200
    Chuck Helwig Hug, Chew, Lick2212741119122293
    LOSER
    Rookies (debuted after Year 27)
    Links to Permanent Inkstains
    Honors
    GRANOLA
    SMEARS
    YEAR 29 CAREER
    RKW234HLIPTMTOT DBU W123456789RHLIPTMANDEUTOTRK
    Mary Ann Henningsen Nanny 'n' Greenish Man22294135238195
    Deborah Hensley Hey! Bean Holders!1126571231203
    Lani Jacobson Conjoin Balsa22106331223
    John Kammer A Jerk? Hmm, No.22712212821135417117552
    Mary Kappus Pays Markup22110713031229
    Francesca Kelly Fey Cellar Snack2247711810495
    William C. Kennard Me Wild, Carnal Ink!11236031263351794105
    John Klayman Manly? Ha, No! (J/K)11214081231239
    Barry Koch Ho! Cry, Bark!2269761446169119147
    Steve Langer Verse Tangle2263613213411144181
    Steve Leifer Festive Reel221409331252
    Richard Lorentz Terror and Zilch221431221893
    Pamela Love A Maple Vole2211701818344
    Dave Matuskey ROTY Must Evade Yak22117021431139192
    Pete Morelewicz Polemic Tweezer22704122615338196
    Diana Oertel A Lone Tirade229671111473
    Diane Parham Piranha Dame221424222008
    Adie Peņa Die, Apnea!221418331320
    Robert Schechter LOTY ROTY LIL Sober Retch Retch229319955196221223139
    J. Larry Schott MIL Cry "Hart Jolts!"2227721348613100101
    Fred Shuback Fed Shark Cub221400441052
    George Smith Ghost Regime2256022426272
    Steve "Potomac" Smith Machetes Stop Vomit2213264431652786111
    Terri Berg Smith Grim Beer Thirst221073121101116369
    Pie Snelson Sleeps In, No?1237813125612186112
    David Stonner Is On Darned TV22134066725
    Scott Straub Y1V Actors' Butts2212167645
    Barbara Turner Rear-Burnt Arab11252446531351113116956
    William Verkuilen I'm Weak, Null, Virile112496117321307
    Brian Allgar All-Rag Brain12011970211128235210
    LOSER
    Rookies (debuted after Year 27)
    Links to Permanent Inkstains
    Honors
    GRANOLA
    SMEARS
    YEAR 29 CAREER
    RKW234HLIPTMTOT DBU W123456789RHLIPTMANDEUTOTRK
    Steve Allison Stolen Valise111423112316
    Bruce Alter Y1V Ace Blurter11473242981382312672
    Dean Alterman Am Real Tanned1151399517
    Ben Aronin Born Inane113506326853110692
    Brendan Beary HOF LOTY MIL LIL TGL Ran Beery Band1119540263129181187615672681110865
    James Bershon Joshes Barmen111436112449
    Robert Blatt BLT To Barter111426112476
    John Butman Manhunt Job111422112588
    Mark Calandra Mr. Canada Lark11122112728244
    Robyn Carlson Snarly Bronco1110261123337198
    Elden Carnahan Y1V PRL HOF MIL LIL Andean Charnel11222114151183111414202831533858714
    Mike Caslin Malice Inks11884111315377
    Tanja Cilia A Jail Antic11823331135
    Laura M. Clairmont Y1V Ultramoral, Manic11501719525
    Joel Cockrell Cool Cell Jerk1189644912
    Brian Cohen Inborn Ache11613241245180
    Kevin Davis Savvied Ink111424112822
    Kathleen Giotta Delano Ah, Note A Godlike Talent111213437613
    Nancy Della Rovere Lovely Arcane Nerd11113531720308
    Greg Dobbins Gibbon Dregs113101112831228
    Jack Doherty The Croaky DJ1113521231155
    Craig Dykstra LOTY ROTY MIL LIL Gray Rat's Dick11792541013266351098133428
    Kathy El-Assal A Talky Hassle11923232150114468138
    Daniel Fleisher Sad, I Fell In Here111313516678
    Malcolm Fleschner Calm Cells From Hen113103133265885113
    Jack Ford Ja, Fork DC!111435113087
    Robin Ford Din For Bro111435113089
    Richard "Silver Spring" Friedman Rev. Spins Canard, Hid Firmer Girl111430113129
    Suzy Gay Gauzy Y's111435113168
    J. J. Gertler Lt. J. J. Greer112971111013219324
    LOSER
    Rookies (debuted after Year 27)
    Links to Permanent Inkstains
    Honors
    GRANOLA
    SMEARS
    YEAR 29 CAREER
    RKW234HLIPTMTOT DBU W123456789RHLIPTMANDEUTOTRK
    Steve Glomb Met Veg Slob11853124126264
    Mike Hammer Y1V Harm? I'm Meek!1152221311861810791
    Alan Horowitz "Who Oil Tarzan?"111436113490
    Sandra Hull Shall Run Ad1116147835215524319346
    Eleanor Jacobson 111435113558
    Kevin Jamison Minivan Jokes11620178579
    Kevin Krist Ink Irks Vet11712221863
    Ivars Kuskevics Survive. Kick Ass.11100121314754162
    Carol Lasky Yolk Rascal111425113806
    Kara Laughlin Hurl A Gal A+ Ink111436113813
    Lewis Lesansky Sly Ink Weasels1161444985
    Rivka Liss-Levinson Snails Involve Risk11114211213419
    Jeff Loren O.J. Elf Fern118141261129243
    Fran Ludman Y1V Rum And Flan1129221895
    David MacGregor Did Overcram Gag111434113925
    Lida Mann Mainland111435113957
    Ryan Martinez A Ritzy Manner11134011112450
    Brent McBurney Rent? Be Numb. Cry.1159044997
    Elizabeth McBurney Cement Lazier Hubby!111430114009
    Jim McCormack Mock Micmac, Jr.!111166221922
    Joe McManus Communes? Ja!111404331285
    Kevin Mellema Y1V Levee Milkman1110212312150317174127
    Marli Melton Minor Mallet111316215118345
    Mike Mesterton-Gibbons Somber Misbegotten Ink111432114080
    Karla Miller Alarm Killer111431114112
    Frank Mullen III Am Ink Nullifier1143812314350169
    Joe Neff Fee of NJ1135722931231
    Bruce Niedt Nicer Debut119792117121303
    Mark Nocera A Monk Racer111387331307
    Jeff Normandin Fine Fond Man, Jr.111430114230
    LOSER
    Rookies (debuted after Year 27)
    Links to Permanent Inkstains
    Honors
    GRANOLA
    SMEARS
    YEAR 29 CAREER
    RKW234HLIPTMTOT DBU W123456789RHLIPTMANDEUTOTRK
    David Peckarsky Vapid Dyke's Rack111195114371448174
    Laura Bennett Peterson Beat, Unrepentant Loser11344113032226
    Irene Plotzker Zen-Like Report1110441341025
    Mark Richardson Ardor Charms Ink1184032324522160150
    Larry Rifkin Arr! Irkin' Fly!111394441031
    Madelyn Rosenberg My Lord! Green Beans!111398441037
    Becky Ross 111440114553
    Jeremy Roth Re-Jot Rhyme111425114558
    Donna Saady A Day On Sand1113571225841
    Milo Sauer ROTY LIL Sour E-mail114416447280110496
    Mae Scanlan Canal Names1113441513412912111034227
    Wendy Shang Why End Nags?11138411112455
    Julia Shawhan Has Haul in Jaw1196099550
    Dave Silberstein Verbal Densities1195711212530239
    Bill Smith Hit B.S. Mill1181411213428
    Jim Sproules I Jump Losers!111429114813
    Bob Staake Eats Kabob1189121152131232
    Alex Steelsmith I Smell The Taxes1113741111215388
    Dan Steinbrocker Ancestor Bred Ink1194511415389
    Debbie Stewart Waterbed Bites11320112022295
    Warren Tanabe A Neater Brawn117421232123113268
    Mike Tringale I Get Lamer Ink111422114991
    Ziva Walsh 111435115071
    Bird Waring Grr! I Win Bad.114554126511842120642
    Tim Watts Twist Mat1191866729
    Cheryl White Chewy Hitler116603141080
    Chris Wieman Manic Wisher111422115144
    Gail Wright Alright Wig111435115210
    David Young Odd Vain Guy1112721910515
    Larry Yungk LIL Lanky RR Guy1164024631342537116757
    LOSER
    Rookies (debuted after Year 27)
    Links to Permanent Inkstains
    Honors
    GRANOLA
    SMEARS
    YEAR 29 CAREER
    RKW234HLIPTMTOT DBU W123456789RHLIPTMANDEUTOTRK
    Allan Zackowitz Zinc Koala Waltz11124155877
    Dave Zarrow Y1V PRL Waved Razor11309151014361286914211136325
    Matthew Zimmer Tame Them, Mr. Wiz!111262617651
    Kevin d'Eustachio Ouch! Sedative Ink!11447111131118347